Quantitative Analysis/ Scale & Reliability
Grouping of variables

How to find out which survey questions belong together

Exploratory factor analysis checks whether the questions in a survey fall into groups, such as questions about the work itself and questions about the manager. This guide explains the idea in plain terms and shows how to run it and read the results in AnalyZ Solutions.

12 min read Scale & Reliability Intermediate

01What is exploratory factor analysis?

When you write a questionnaire you usually have themes in mind, such as questions about the work itself and questions about the manager. Exploratory factor analysis, or EFA, checks from the answers people actually gave whether the questions fall into those groups. Questions that people answer in a similar way, so that those who agree with one tend to agree with another, are treated as measuring the same theme. Each theme is called a factor. You never see a factor directly. You infer it from the pattern in the answers.

The short version. Select the questions, enter how many themes you expect, and click run. The defaults work well for most surveys, and you can switch to Oblimin if you think the themes are related. Check that Bartlett's test is significant and KMO is at least 0.60. Then read the loadings table: each question should be strongly tied to one factor, with a loading of 0.40 or more.

An example

You survey 300 health workers with ten statements about their jobs, each rated from 1 to 5. You wrote them with three ideas in mind: how meaningful the work feels, how good the supervision is, and how manageable the workload is. Before you add the items into three subscale scores, you want evidence that the answers really fall into three groups, and that each statement sits in the group you intended. EFA gives you that evidence from the data.

Key terms

EFA compared with PCA

EFA
Explain and name
Models only the variation items share. Assumes hidden factors. Normally rotated so that each item loads mainly on one factor.
PCA
Describe and reduce
Models all the variation. Gives mixes of the variables with no hidden causes assumed. See the PCA guide.

What you get out of it

  1. Suitability checks
    KMO and Bartlett's test, which show whether the items are correlated enough for a factor analysis.
  2. Factor loadings
    A table and heatmap of how strongly each item loads on each factor.
  3. Variance and communalities
    How much each factor explains, and how well the factors account for each item.
  4. Factor correlations
    For an oblique rotation, how strongly the factors are related to each other.

02When to use it

Use EFA when you do not yet know the structure of a set of items, or when you want to check the structure before building scales. Typical cases are developing a new questionnaire, adapting one to a new language or population, and finding items that fit badly and could be removed.

If you already have a firm theory about which item belongs to which factor, and want to test how well that structure fits, the right tool is confirmatory factor analysis, which AnalyZ Solutions does not offer. EFA is also not the choice when you only want to condense variables. For that, use principal component analysis. Once you know which items form a factor, check each group with Cronbach's alpha.

How much data you need

A common minimum is five respondents for each item, so ten items need at least 50 people. Results are steadier with 100 or more, and with 200 or more when the loadings are modest. The items should be numeric ratings with at least five response options. Yes or no items distort the correlations that EFA relies on.

03The factor model

EFA describes each standardised item as a weighted sum of the factors plus a part that belongs to the item alone.

item = loading 1 × factor 1 + loading 2 × factor 2 + ... + unique part
communality = loading 1² + loading 2² + ...
uniqueness = 1 - communality

For the item I plan to stay here in the worked example below, the loadings are 0.463, 0.258 and 0.073, so the communality is 0.463² + 0.258² + 0.073² = 0.286. The factors explain 28.6% of the variation in that item, and the remaining 71.4% is unique to it.

The variance explained by a factor is the sum of the squared loadings of all items on it, called the sum of squared loadings, divided by the number of items. It shows how much of the total variation among the items that factor accounts for.

Are the items suited to factor analysis?

The module reports two checks before you read any loadings.

Bartlett's test of sphericity asks whether the correlation matrix differs from a matrix in which no items are correlated. If it does not, there is nothing to factor. The test uses the determinant of the correlation matrix, written |R|, with p items and N people.

chi-square = -( N - 1 - (2p + 5) / 6 ) × ln |R|
degrees of freedom = p × (p - 1) / 2

With a large sample it is almost always significant, so passing it is a low bar. The module shows it in a green banner when p is below 0.05, and in grey otherwise.

The KMO measure compares ordinary correlations with partial correlations, and runs from 0 to 1. Values above about 0.60 are usually accepted, and the module labels 0.70 to 0.79 as middling, 0.80 to 0.89 as meritorious and 0.90 and above as marvellous. Below 0.50 is unacceptable.

04Extraction, number of factors and rotation

Extraction method

The module offers two ways to extract the first solution.

For most questionnaire work, PAF is the better choice.

How many factors

You choose the number, and it must be smaller than the number of items. The usual guides are the same as for PCA: how many eigenvalues of the correlation matrix are above 1, where the scree plot bends, and whether the factors make sense in words. The EFA module does not draw a scree plot. To see one, run a PCA on the same items. Theory counts too. If you designed the questionnaire around three ideas, a three-factor solution is the first one to test.

Rotation

An unrotated solution puts most of the weight on the first factor, so many items load on it and the picture is blurred. Rotation turns the factors to make each item load strongly on one and weakly on the others, which is called simple structure. It changes how the variation is shared out among the factors. It does not change the communalities.

A practical rule is to try Oblimin first. If the factor correlations are all low, Varimax would give much the same picture. The module comments on this: a correlation above 0.32 between two factors suggests that an oblique rotation is appropriate.

05Reading the output

The top of the results shows the Bartlett banner, then the number of factors extracted, the percentage of variance explained and the KMO value with its label. Up to four tabs follow.

Factor loadings

A heatmap shows the loading of every item on every factor, shaded by size. The same display options as in PCA apply. Dominant factor lists each item under the factor where it loads most strongly, and By threshold lists it under every factor where its loading reaches the minimum, which is 0.35 to begin with.

Loading sizes
Absolute loadingHow the module describes it
0.60 or moreStrong
0.40 to 0.59Moderate
0.30 to 0.39Weak
Below 0.30Negligible

A well-behaved item loads 0.40 or more on one factor and below 0.30 on all the others. An item that loads 0.30 or more on two factors is a cross-loader, and the interpretation text names it as ambiguous.

Variance explained

The table gives the sum of squared loadings, the percentage of variance and the cumulative percentage for each factor, with a bar chart. These percentages are lower than the ones PCA gives for the same items, because only shared variation is counted. The module calls 60% or more a reasonable result, and 40% to 60% a moderate one.

Communalities

Communality and uniqueness are listed for each item. Values below 0.30 are highlighted. A low communality means that the factors explain little of the item.

Factor correlations

This tab appears only with Oblimin. It lists the correlation between each pair of factors.

Next step: check each factor with alpha. Once the structure looks sensible, calculate Cronbach's alpha separately for the items on each factor, and report these values alongside the loadings.

06How to run it in AnalyZ Solutions

Open Scale & Reliability, then choose Exploratory Factor Analysis.

  1. Select the variables
    Choose three or more numeric items, such as rating items from one questionnaire.
  2. Set the number of factors
    Enter how many factors to extract. It must be smaller than the number of items. The starting value is 2.
  3. Choose the rotation
    Varimax (orthogonal), Oblimin (oblique) or None (unrotated).
  4. Choose the extraction method
    Principal Axis Factoring (PAF) or Principal Components (PC-based).
  5. Apply a subsample filter if needed
    Use it to run the analysis for one group, for example to see whether the structure holds for women and men separately.
  6. Click Run EFA
    Check the Bartlett banner and KMO first, then read the loadings, the variance, the communalities and, for Oblimin, the factor correlations. Export the tables as CSV, Excel or Word, or add the result to AnalyZense or to a Data Canvas story.

People with a missing value on any selected item are left out, and the number of cases used is shown with the title of the results. Before you run the analysis, look at how each item is distributed and check the data for gaps and errors.

The module extracts exactly the number of factors you ask for. It does not choose the number for you. Compare two or three plausible solutions, for example two, three and four factors, and keep the one that is the clearest and makes the most sense. If you remove items after a first run, remove them one at a time, starting with the worst, because the loadings of the remaining items change each time.

07Interpreting the result

The figures below are invented to show the steps, and they follow the results tables in AnalyZ Solutions, with a few columns left out to save space. They come from the health worker survey described earlier: 300 people, ten items rated from 1 to 5, three factors, principal axis factoring and Varimax rotation.

Bartlett's test gives chi-square(45) = 742.5, p < 0.001, and the KMO value is 0.769, labelled middling.

Factor loadings, communalities and uniqueness (Varimax rotation)
VariableF1F2F3CommunalityUniqueness
I enjoy my work0.781-0.0350.1970.6500.350
My work feels meaningful0.700-0.0000.1990.5290.471
I am proud of my team0.617-0.0500.2260.4340.566
I plan to stay here0.4630.2580.0730.2860.714
Clear instructions0.2210.0820.6550.4850.515
Supervisor is available0.2270.0810.6860.5280.472
I get regular feedback0.1300.0190.6870.4890.511
Enough staff on shift0.0880.6300.0680.4090.591
Enough time per patient-0.0910.6630.0880.4550.545
Manageable caseload0.0610.666-0.0120.4480.552
Variance explained
FactorSS loadings% VarianceCumulative %
F11.83218.3218.32
F21.36413.6431.96
F31.51915.1947.15
Figure 2. Eigenvalues of the ten itemsBar chart of eigenvalues for 10 components with a dashed line at 1. The first 3 bars are above the line.012343.0911.8821.3130.7140.6050.5960.5370.4780.4490.3910Eigenvalue = 1 (Kaiser line)Eigenvalue numberEigenvalue
Figure 2. Eigenvalues of the correlation matrix for the health worker survey. Three are above 1 and the fourth drops to 0.71

Reading it step by step

  1. Check the suitability
    Bartlett's test is significant and KMO is 0.769. The items are correlated enough for a factor analysis.
  2. Decide on the number of factors
    Three eigenvalues are above 1 (3.09, 1.88 and 1.31), and the fourth drops to 0.71. That agrees with the three ideas the questionnaire was written around, so a three-factor solution is a sensible choice.
  3. Read the loadings
    Factor 1 collects the four items about meaning (loadings 0.46 to 0.78). Factor 3 collects the three supervision items (0.66 to 0.69). Factor 2 collects the three workload items (0.63 to 0.67). Every item loads at 0.40 or more on its own factor and below 0.30 on the others, so there are no cross-loaders. The factors can be named Meaning in work, Supervision and Workload.
  4. Look at the communalities
    Nine items are between 0.41 and 0.65. I plan to stay here has 0.286, below 0.30, and is highlighted. Its loading on Factor 1 is 0.46, the weakest of the four. Intention to stay probably depends on much more than how meaningful the work feels, such as pay and family circumstances.
  5. Look at the variance
    The three factors explain 47.1% of the variation in the items, which the module calls moderate. The rest is variation specific to each item and measurement error. A figure of this size is common for short rating scales.
  6. Check each group with alpha
    Alpha is 0.75 for the four meaning items, 0.75 for supervision and 0.69 for workload. Workload falls in the questionable band, and has only three items. Without I plan to stay here, the three meaning items give 0.77, so that item may be worth dropping or analysing on its own.
Figure 1. Three factors and the ten items that load on themA diagram with three factor ovals on the left and ten item boxes on the right. Lines join each factor to its items and are labelled with the loading.0.780.700.620.46Factor 10.660.690.69Factor 30.630.660.67Factor 2I enjoy my workMy work feels meaningfulI am proud of my teamI plan to stay hereClear instructionsSupervisor is availableI get regular feedbackEnough staff on shiftEnough time per patientManageable caseload
Figure 1. The structure found in the worked example. Each line shows the largest loading of an item, and a thicker line means a stronger loading

In plain words

A factor analysis of ten items from 300 health workers found three factors, which together explain 47% of the variation in the answers: meaning in work, supervision and workload. All items loaded clearly on the factor they were written for. One item, I plan to stay here, was only weakly explained by the factors. This analysis describes the structure in this sample. A confirmatory analysis in a new sample would be needed to confirm it.

08Common mistakes

Treating the result as proof. EFA is exploratory. A structure found in one sample should be confirmed in another.

Choosing the number of factors by the Kaiser rule alone. Look at the scree plot, compare solutions and consider the meaning of each factor.

Using Varimax when the factors are clearly related. The forced independence distorts the loadings. Check the factor correlations from an Oblimin run.

Dropping many items at once. Each removal changes the loadings of the others. Remove one at a time and rerun.

Ignoring cross-loaders and low communalities. They signal items that are ambiguous or poorly explained, and they weaken the subscales built from them.

Forgetting wording effects. Negatively worded items sometimes form a factor of their own that reflects the wording and not the content. Check how reverse-worded items behave.

Naming factors too early. Read the content of every item on a factor before you choose a label.

Too little data. Small samples give unstable loadings. Aim for at least five respondents per item, and more when you can.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between EFA and PCA?
EFA models the variation shared between items and assumes hidden factors cause it. PCA models all the variation and just reshuffles it into components. Use EFA to find and name dimensions, and PCA to reduce the number of variables.
How many factors should I extract?
Use several guides together: the number of eigenvalues above 1, the bend in the scree plot, your theory and how readable each solution is. Try neighbouring numbers and keep the clearest.
Should I use Varimax or Oblimin?
If you expect the factors to be related, as with most attitude and wellbeing scales, use Oblimin and read the factor correlations. If those are all low, Varimax gives about the same result and is easier to report.
What loading counts as high enough?
The module treats 0.40 as the point where a loading becomes moderate and 0.60 as strong. A common aim is 0.40 or more on one factor and below 0.30 on the others. The cut-offs are conventions and can be stricter when the sample is small.
What should I do with a cross-loading item?
Look at its wording first. If it is ambiguous, rewriting or removing it usually helps. Remove only one item at a time and rerun, since the other loadings change.
Can I use yes or no items?
Not well. The analysis relies on Pearson correlations, which are distorted for items with only two answers. Ratings with five or more options are much better.
Can I use EFA and then confirm the structure?
Yes, and that is the usual route. Explore in one sample and confirm in a different one with a confirmatory factor analysis in specialist software.

Find the structure behind your items

Open Scale & Reliability in AnalyZ Solutions. Free to sign up, free to analyze.

Get started
Related Guides